Personal Data and Cookie Policy

Cura Management A/S processes information relating to current and potential clients, partners, suppliers and visitors to our website and other parties which contact us.

Data security and confidentiality are high priority at Cura Management.  We process your personal data in accordance with this Personal Data and Cookie Policy.

This Policy applies from 15 August 2019. We reserve the right to change the Policy and will notify users of any changes on our website.

Details are given below of how we use these personal data.

1. Data controller and contact details

Cura Management is the data controller responsible for your personal data. We guarantee that your personal data are treated in accordance with legislation. If you would like to get in touch with us, our contact details are

Cura Management A/S
Philip Heymans Allé 29,1.
DK-2900 Hellerup, Denmark
Central Business Registration no.: 27 93 16 50
Phone: + 45 70 27 17 88
Email: info@curamanagement.dk

2. Collection of personal data

We only collect the personal data that are necessary as part of our collaboration with current or potential clients, tenants and suppliers. In this context, we are entitled to collect and process personal data in the form of contact details of our contacts at our various partners, as part of our business activities.

When we ask you to provide personal data, we will inform you which of your personal data we will be processing and for what purpose. You will receive this information when your personal data is collected.

We only process personal data which are relevant and sufficient in connection with the purpose as defined above. The purpose is crucial in terms of the type of personal data which are relevant to us. We do not use more personal data than are relevant for the specific purpose.

We only collect, process and store personal data which are necessary in order to fulfil the established purpose.

We check that any personal data which we process are not incorrect or misleading. We also ensure that your personal data are updated on an ongoing basis.

As our services are dependent on your personal data being correct and up-to-date, please let us know of any changes to your personal data. You can use the contact details in section 1 above to inform us of any changes.

3. Processing of personal data

We collect and store your personal data in connection with specific purposes or other legitimate business purposes. Personal data are processed when we need to:

  • administer your relationship with us as a client etc.
  • improve our services
  • adapt our communication and marketing to you
  • keep statistics

Read more about individual services below. We always endeavour to uphold the general principles described in accordance with the individual services.

Personal data are collected and used for the following purposes:

a) preparing and administering lease agreements with a view to

  • providing the services that Cura Management is required to provide to you as tenant,
  • fulfilling Cura Management's contractual and legal obligations as lessor and/or
  • complying with and fulfilling general statutory obligations.

b) Email correspondence

  • We use personal data in order to provide our services to you, improve our service and ensure quality in our services and contact with you. Personal data, which we use, include-general personal data in the form of names and contact details
    - other information that is provided in enquiries sent to us, complaints, feedback etc.

c) Placement and collection of orders

  • We process personal data in connection with the placement and collection of orders for the operation of our business.

d) Billing and preparation of accounts

  • We process personal data in connection with billing, payment demands or similar.

f) Use of website without signing up for services

  • You can use our website without us collecting your personal data as described in the following section. You should be mindful, however, that our website uses cookies and if you disable these it may reduce website functionality. Read more about cookies in Section 6 below.

4. Legal basis

In most situations, the legal basis for Cura Management's processing of personal data belonging to tenants, partners and clients for the purposes referred to above will be that processing is necessary in order to

  • fulfil an agreement with a counterparty (tenant, client or similar), including Cura Management's terms and conditions of business, or other contract, which you are party to, or to conduct negotiations prior to entering an agreement (lease agreement),
  • fulfil a legal obligation, which Cura Management is subject to by law, and
  • so that a legal claim can be established, exercised or defended.

Contact with us

If you contact us, we process the data that are necessary in order to deal with the respective enquiry, complaint etc.

The legal basis for this will be our legitimate interest in customer service and to establish, exercise and defend any legal claims, as we will assess each case individually as to whether our legitimate interests in initiating a customer relationship outweigh your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

Suppliers and partners

We may collect personal data relating to suppliers and partners, including specifically contact details etc. Data will primarily be names, addresses, email addresses and other contact details.

The legal basis for this will be our legitimate interest, as we will assess each case individually as to whether our legitimate interests in recording personal data outweigh the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

5. Which personal data do we process?

Most personal data will be collected from customers (tenants, partners, etc.) themselves. Generally, this data will be:

  • general contact details, including name, address, email address, phone number
  • date of birth
  • Personal identification no.
  • Photo identification and contact details if this is justified under money laundering legislation.
  • Data that are relevant in order to fulfil the respective agreement (for example, lease agreement).

6. Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about you to adapt and improve the content of our website.

If you do not want information to be collected, please delete your cookies (see instructions below) and refrain from any further use of the website. Further details are given below of which information is collected, for what purpose and which third parties have access to this information.

What are cookies?

Websites use cookies, which are text files stored on your PC, mobile phone or similar devices with the purpose of recognising the device, remembering settings, keeping statistics and targeting ads. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as viruses for example.

Cookies can be deleted or blocked. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

If you delete or block cookies, you run the risk that our website will not function optimally and there will be content that you are unable to access.

Which cookies are used?

We use systems from Google Analytics and Google User Content. The lifetime of cookies is up to two (2) years. If you want to opt out of cookies from Google Analytics, you can do so here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies from Doubleclick do not store any personal data. Cookies are used to gather knowledge which divides your behaviour in relation to your assumed age, gender and interests. Cookies are used in Google's ad network to target ads based on what is relevant to you as a user. The lifetime of cookies is two (2) years.

You can manage the ads that are delivered to you based on the Google network here: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=dk

A range of third party services are also used in addition to the above cookies. These services also use cookies from time to time. You can choose to deny third party cookies in your browser as previously described

7. Disclosure to other data controllers

We may pass personal data on to third parties such as partners, authorities, courts of law or similar. This will only happen if such disclosure is necessary in order to fulfil our agreement with you or is part of such an agreement (for example, lease agreement), or if this is required in accordance with the law or other binding legal basis.

8. Use by data controllers

Your personal data are handed over to suppliers who perform services on our behalf according to our instructions and under our supervision. We use suppliers for property administration, hosting and payroll systems.

We only use data controllers which provide the necessary guarantees that they have introduced suitable technical and organisational measures so that processing will comply with the relevant data protection legislation, including the protection of rights.

9. Deletion of personal data

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process these in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes as stated above.

We store personal data which we are required to store under law, for example under accounting legislation.

Data will normally be deleted five years after the end of the year in which the data is recorded or last processed, depending on the purpose of recording and processing the data.

Accounting data will be stored for a period of five (5) years after the end of the respective financial year.

Personal data relating to job applicants, who are not offered employment, are deleted as quickly as possible and normally no later than six (6) months following a rejection, unless the applicant has given their consent to a longer storage period.

With regard to personal data used by FerieKonto (administration of holiday allowances), the purpose of storing personal data will no longer apply after a period of three (3) years.

10. Security

We protect your personal data. We do so to avoid accidental or unauthorised loss, amendment, passing on or publication, and/or access by unauthorised parties. To this end, we have implemented technical and organisational security measures. Hence, we always endeavour to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

11. Your rights

You are entitled at any time

a) to access the personal data that we process (subject to certain statutory exceptions)

b) to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data

c) to have your personal data updated, corrected, deleted or blocked, in accordance with the relevant regulations

d) to receive the personal data that you have given to us and to have this information sent to another data controller (data portability).

If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us using the contact details provided in Section 1.

12. How to complain

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, please contact us by phone or email, as indicated above.

You are also entitled to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Denmark, this is the Datatilsynet (Danish Data Protection Agency) www.datatilsynet.dk